Ph.D. students

Cycle XXXVI

Curriculum in Chemical Sciences

  • Ana Rita Adelino  – Development of Toll-Like Receptor-directed adjuvants and incorporation in innovative vaccine formulations (tutor: Zoia; supervisor: Peri)
  • Valentina Bellotti – Synthesis and characterization of amphiphilic block-copolymer nano- object prepared by PET-RAFT PISA polymerization as confined systems for up conversion (tutor: Ballabio; supervisor: Simonutti)
  • Erika Ghiglietti – Optimization of a protocol for micro/nanocapsules preparation and design of innovative crosslinking strategies
     (tutor: Zoia; supervisor: Beverina)
  • Anna Ranaudo – In silico design of new diagnostic probes for clinical molecular imaging (tutor: Greco; supervisor: Moro)

Curriculum in Geological Sciences

  • Gloria Arienti – 3D structural geological modelling in basement units of the Aosta Valley and implementation of innovative algorithms for 3D geomodelling (tutor: Malusà; supervisor: Bistacchi)
  • Nicola Bavaresco – Innovation, sustainability and resilience applied to natural and artificial freezing of soils: an experimental study to enhanced theoretical and numerical analysis (tutor: Frattini; upervisor: Castellanza)
  • Noemi Corti – Analysis of tectonic regimes in guiding dyke and gas paths in volcanic areas (tutor: Zanchi; supervisor: Tibaldi)
  • Federico Franzosi – Integrating multi-platform remote sensing, fracture networkmodeling and historical data for rockfall risk analysis (tutor: Frattini, Jaboyedoff; supervisor: Agliardi)
  • Camilla Lanfranconi – Rockfall volume distribution, fragmentation and frequency in the framework of climate change (tutor: Crosta; supervisor: Frattini)
  • Luca Mariani – Cenozoic benthic foraminifera associations as tools for paleoenvironmental and stratigraphic reconstructions (tutor: Malusà; supervisor: Malinverno)
  • Gabriele Mocchi – Mass movements and flooding related to climate change: a multiscale approach to perform Quantitative Risk Analyses (QRA) including advanced design of preventive countermeasures (tutor: Malusà; supervisor: Crosta, Castellanza)
  • Andrea Pettinaroli – Sustainability in underground construction practices (tutor: Frattini; supervisor: Collina)
  • Francesca Romice – ERockfall volume distribution, fragmentation and frequency in the framework of climate change (tutor: Crosta; supervisor: Castellanza)
  • Muhammad Usman – Provenance of Thar Desert Sand (Pakistan And India): The Mark of Climate Change (tutor: Garzanti; supervisor: --)

Curriculum in Terrestrial and Marine Environmental Sciences

  • Sara Agaba – Mapping organic soil carbon using Artificial Neural Networks (ANNs) applications in Digital Soil Mapping (DSM). (tutor: Citterio; supervisor: Comolli)
  • Chiara Confalonieri – Evaluation of the quality of an environment through the analysis and definition of the most suitable acoustic and bioacoustic indicators characterizing the local soundscape (tutor: Padoa-Schioppa; supervisor: Zambon)
  • Niccolò Losi – Three-dimensional study of the atmospheric heating rate from Equator to the Arctic (tutor: Citterio, spervisor: Bolzacchini, Ferrero)
  • Noemi Rota – Evaluation and mapping ecosystem services:a comparison of different methods (tutor: Padoa-Schioppa; supervisor: Galli)
  • Stefano Susani – Sustainability in underground construction practices (tutor: Basso; supervisor: Cacho)
  • Paolo Ubaldi – Seafood traceability by molecular approaches coupled with machine learning analyses (tutor: Franzetti; supervisor: Galli)

Cycle XXXV

Curriculum in Chemical Sciences

  • Gabriele Brugnetti – Preparation and characterisation of electrode materials for alkaline secondary batteries (tutor: Mustarelli; supervisor: Ruffo)
  • Francesca Cadamuro – Generation of functionalised biomaterial for biomedical applications (tutor: Greco; supervisor: Ruffo)
  • Marco Iannone – Development of New, General Purpose Methods Aimed to the Introduction of the Radionuclide F-18 in Biologically Active Molecules (tutor: Greco; supervisor: Airoldi)
  • Alessandro Mancini – Phisico-chemical characterization of emissions from braking operation (tutor: Greco; supervisor: Bolzacchini)
  • Alessio Romerio – Natural and synthetic molecules with activity as immunomodulators (tutor: Zampella; supervisor: Peri)
  • Roberto Tallarita – Synthesis of flexible microporous materials for selective gas adsorption (tutor: Greco; supervisor: Bracco)

Curriculum in Geological Sciences

  • Andrea Galli – PERMEATION GROUTING: Sviluppo ed innovazione di p rove sperimentali 1D e 3D per l’analisi dell’evoluzione delle proprietà geomeccaniche in processi di iniezione (tutor: Crosta; supervisor: Castellanza)
  • Sofia Locchi – The modes of crustal extension in the post-Variscan evolution of the Southern Alps: insights from synchronous fault activity, hydrothermalism and magmatism in the Orobic and Val Trompia Basins (tutor: Zanchi; upervisor: Zanchetta)
  • Veleda Muller – Unraveling coupled surface-deep Earth processes in the Southern Andes through numerical modeling constrained by integrated datasets (tutor: Frattini; supervisor: Sternai)
  • Guido Pastore – Sand provenance and dispersal in the Sahara and Kalahari deserts: fluvialaeolian interactions and climatic implications (tutor: Garzanti; supervisor: Resentini)
  • Alice Portal – Extratropical climate variability: longitudinal characterization of the mid- and highlatitude interactions (tutor: Garzanti; supervisor: Pasquero)

Curriculum in Terrestrial and Marine Environmental Sciences

  • Alessadra Bigogno – Effect of atmospheric particulate deposits, and their chemical composition, on the electrical conductivity of the transmission network insulators (tutor: Citterio; supervisor: Bolzacchini)
  • Luca Bonacina – Relationship between ecosystems biogeochemical processes and stream geo-ecology in alpine catchment under climate change effects (tutor: Finizio; supervisor: Mezzanotte)
  • Valerio Isa – Impact of coral diseases on coral reef and local restoration projects in the Republic of Maldives (tutor: Finizio, spervisor: Galli)
  • Enrico Montalbetti – Exploring the ecological role and impact of corallivorous seastars in the Republic of Maldives, with a focus on their molecular responses to climate changes (tutor: Padoa-Schioppa; supervisor: Galli)
  • Giulia Piazza – Mediterranean bio-construction and the Holocene records of extreme events and climate change: Geochemical and mineralogical studies to assess the significance of temperate coralline algae as paleoclimatic archives (tutor: Basso; supervisor: Cacho)
  • Davide Sartirana – Integrating numerical modelling and 3D Open Data Databases for groundwater management in Milan metropolitan city (tutor: Franzetti; supervisor: Bonomi, De Amicis)
  • Pietro Tirozzi – Modelling the effects of environmental variables on birds’ demography and distribution over a long time period  (tutor: Citterio; supervisor: Bani)
  • Sara Vencato – Role of corallivory in structuring coral reef  ommunity in the Republic of Maldives (tutor: Padoa-Schioppa; supervisor: Galli)

Cycle XXXIV

Curriculum in Chemical Sciences

  • Giacomo Baccolo – Integration of OMICS-data based on advanced chemiometric approaches (tutor: Orlandi supervisor: Ballabio)
  • Lara Callea – Modeling og ligand-protein binding with advanced molecular dynamics methods (tutor: Greco; supervisor: Bonati)
  • Luis Antonio Cipriano Marcos – Theoretical study of oxides heterojunctions for energy and photocatalysis (tutor: Zampella; supervisor: Tosoni, Pacchioni)
  • Cecile Valsecchi – Novel machine learning approaches to detect nuclear receptors modulators (tutor: Orlandi; supervisor: Ballabio, Consonni, Donati)

Curriculum in Geological Sciences

  • Francesca Bearzot – Permafrost and periglacial morphodynamics: investigation of the thermal regimes and evolution of the mountain permafrost (tutor: Frattini; supervisor: Rossini, Colombo)
  • Davide Grassi– Titolo progetto (tutor: Crosta; supervisor: Castellanza)
  • Roberta Perico – Interaction between groundwater and river in urban areas: implications for sustainability (tutor: Crosta; supervisor: Frattini)
  • Alberto Previati– Enhanced thermal regime beneath the city of Milan as a record of climate changes, human
    disturbances and implications on groundwater management (tutor: Frattini; supervisor: Crosta)

Curriculum in Terrestrial and Marine Environmental Sciences

  • Paulina Bartkowiak – Titolo progetto (tutor: Citterio; supervisor: Colombo)
  • Ilaria Cesana – Algorithms development for chlorophyll fluorescence signal evaluation generated from inland waters and vegetation using hyperspectral remote sensing and radiative transfer models (tutor: Finizio; supervisor: Colombo, Cogliati)
  • Carmen Chimera – Titolo progetto (tutor: Finizio, spervisor: Villa)
  • Inga Dehnert – Titolo progetto (tutor: Padoa-Schioppa; supervisor: Galli)
  • Veronica Nava – Microplastics in water and sediments of South-Alpine lakes: characterization, quantification and relationships with watersheds, hydrology and climate change (tutor: Citterio; supervisor: Leoni)

Cycle XXXIII

Curriculum in Chemical Sciences

  • Irene Facchinetti – Thermally regenerable batteries (tutor: Abbotto; supervisor: Ruffo)
  • Andrea Luraghi – Titolo progetto (tutor: Orlandi; supervisor: Peri)

Curriculum in Geological Sciences

  • Chiara Crippa – Advanced analysis of slow slope deformation phenomena by mean of InSAR, structural analysis
    and numerical modelling (tutor: Crosta; supervisor: Agliardi)
  • Samantha Remigi – Earth’s mantle CO2-rich fluids: chemical and physical properties, and isotopic signature  (tutor: Frezzotti, Bodnar; supervisor: --)
  • Elena Russo – The anomaly of rift-parallel transcurrent faults: implications for seismic and volcanic risk (tutor: Zanchi; supervisor: Tibaldi)
  • Cristian Sala – Titolo progetto (tutor: Crosta; supervisor: Castellanza)

Curriculum in Terrestrial and Marine Environmental Sciences

  • Fabrizio Cappa – Wild boar impacts on crops and nemoral flora in lowland areas of northern Italy (tutor: Bestetti; supervisor: Bani)
  • Chiara De Falco – Ocean transport in the Maldives Archipelago (tutor: Basso; supervisor: Pasquero)
  • Mostafa Hamouda – North Atlantic Oscillation in Different Climate (tutor: Basso; supervisor: Pasquero)
  • Marco Mantovani – Nanoparticles for the removal of contaminants from wastewaters (tutor: Padoa-Schioppa; supervisor: Collina)
  • Francesca Pittino Biogeochemical cycles and pollutant degradation in supraglacial ecosystems (tutor: Seeger; supervisor: Franzetti)
  • Stefano Tasselli – Innovative techniques for the removal of organic micropollutants from wastewaters (tutor: Finizio supervisor: Guzzella)
  • Alessandra Zerboni – Study on the bio-interactions and toxic effects of fine and ultrafine particles emitted from different sources: contribution to risk management policies (tutor: --; supervisor: --)

Previous cycles

Ciclo XXXII

Curriculum in Scienze dell’Ambiente Terrestre e Marino

  • Luca Fallati – Monitoring land-sea interaction in coastal seas using remote-sensing data across multiple spatial scales.
  • Martina Patelli – Population dynamics and pelagic food webs in the deepest subalpine lakes related to anthropogenic pressure and climare change.
  • Chiara Zanotti – Data driven approach to deal with different hydrogeological issues.

Curriculum in Scienze Chimiche

  • Michele Fiore –  Nanostructured Materials for Secondary Alkaline Ion Batteries.
  • Anna Rovaletti – Computational studies of gas processing Mo-metalloenzymes.

Curriculum in Scienze Geologiche

  • Chiara Montemagni – Geochronology and kinematics of crustal shear zones in the Himalayan collisional belt.
  • Luca Pellegrino – Modelling of mechanical mixing and chemical interaction between the subducting crust and the overlying mantle at (ultra)high pressures: implications for the slab-to-mantle mass transfer.